Articles Posted in Violent Crimes
[…] Thus, here Powell would have to reasonably believe that she was about to be attacked and that she was in an immediate danger of being seriously injured or killed. Was this reasonable here? Quite possibly. Powell was at her own home. The former roommate tried to break in. She was accompanied by nine other people. This might be the type of case where a jury or judge would believe that Powell acted in accordance with the law.

Here is the second thought I had when reading this article. Massachusetts has a law commonly know as the “Castle Law”. It is codified in Massachusetts by G.L. c. 278 Section 8A. The law states that any occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring someone unlawfully in the dwelling can set forth as a defense that he or she “acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling”. The accused is required to use reasonable means to defend himself and there is no duty to retreat. The circumstances of this case might implicate this defense.

Continue Reading