Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

Supreme Judicial Court Reduces Verdict After Review Under G.L. c. 278 Section 33E

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 278 Section 33E permits
the Supreme Judicial Court to “(a) order a new trial or (b) direct the
entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to
the superior court for the imposition of sentence” in capital cases. 
The standard for doing so requires the Court to be “satisfied that the
verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because
of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may